Scientific and Clinical Breakthroughs

History of Awardees

 

SUS-OLYMPUS RESIDENT SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS



  • Timothy Sweeney- Mentor: Purvesh Khatri 2015-2016

 

SUS-ETHICON RESIDENT SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS

  • Kannan P. Samy - Mentor: Todd V. Brennan2015-2016
  • Alejandro Torres-Hernandez - Mentor: George Miller2015-2016
  • Lily Cheng - Mentor: Allan Goldstein2014-2015
  • Denise Tai - Mentor: Gerald Lipshutz2012-2014
  • Jack Harbell - Mentor: Peter Stock2012-2013
  • Rhiana Menen - Mentor: Michael Bouvet2011-2012
  • Monica Rodriguez - Mentor: Melina Kibbe2011-2013
  • Allison L. Speer - Mentor: Tracy Grikscheit2011-2012
  • Major K. Lee - Mentor: Brian Czerniecki2010-2011
  • Pasithorn A. Suwanabol - Mentors: Craig Kent and Bo Liu2010-2011
  • Kevin Sexton - Mentor: Colleen Brophy2010-2011
  • Vinod P. Balachandran - Mentor: Ronald P. DeMatteo2009-2010
  • J. Josh Smith - Mentor: R. Daniel Beauchamp2008-2010
  • Marcus Malek - Mentor: George K. Gittes2008-2010
  • Rajeev Dhupar - Mentor: David A. Geller2008-2009
  • Marcia McGory - Mentor: Clifford Ko2006-2007
  • Sanjeev Vasudevan - Mentor: Jed Nuchtern2005-2006
  • Derrick Wan - Mentor: Mike Longaker2005-2006
  • George Zogopoulos - Mentor: Steve Gallinger2005-2006
  • Paige M. Porrett - Mentor: James F. Markmann, M.D., Ph.D.2004-2005
  • Philip Wai - Mentor: Paul C. Kuo, M.D.2004-2005
  • Rajendra B. Patel - Mentor: Linda Graham, M.D.2003-2005
  • Grace Zee Mak - Mentor: Joseph Solomkin, M.D.2003-2004
  • Brian S. Zuckerbraun - Mentor: Richard L. Simmons, M.D.2002-2003
  • Sara H. Hughes - Mentor: Monica M. Bertagnolli, M.D.2002-2003
  • Daniel Leslie - Mentor: David Dunn, M.D.2001-2003
  • Stephanie Kwei - Mentor: Judah Folkman, M.D.2001-2002
  • Marshall Baker - Mentor: Dixon Kaufman, M.D.2001-2002
  • Julie Ann Margenthaler - Mentor: M. Wayne Flye, M.D.2000-2002
  • Keith D. Amos - Mentor: Timothy J. Eberlein, M.D.2000-2001
  • Ramsey Dallal - Mentor: Michael T. Lotze, M.D.1999-2001
  • Walter Pipkin - Mentor: Colleen Brophy, M.D.1999-2000
  • Melina R. Kibbe - Mentor: Timothy R. Billiar, M.D.1998-1999
  • Stefan Moldovan - Mentor: F. Charles Brunicardi, M.D.1998-1999
  • Cynthia Collins - Mentor: Wiley W. Souba, M.D.1997-1998
  • David J. Hackam, M.D. - Mentor: Ori D. Rotstein, M.D.1996-1998
  • Jennifer Purdy, M.D. - Mentor: David I. Soybel, M.D.1996-1998
  • Kelli M. Bullard, M.D. - Mentor: N. Scott Adzick, M.D.1995-1997
  • Kenneth E. Drazan, M.D. - Mentor: Abraham Shaked, M.D.1994-1995
  • David A. Geller, M.D. - Mentor: Richard L. Simmons, M.D.1993-1994
  • Henry E. Rice, M.D. - Mentor: Michael Harrison, M.D.1992-1994
  • Scott L. Nyberg, M.D. - Mentor: Frank B. Cerra, M.D.1991-1993
  • Madeline H. Gartner, M.D. - Mentor: Michael D. Caldwell, M.D.1990-1992
  • Carol W. Swallow, M.D. - Mentor: Ori D. Rotstein, M.D.1989-1991
  • Monica M. Bertagnolli, M.D. - Mentor: Richard E. Wilson, M.D.1988-1990
  • Scott A. Gruber, M.D. - Mentor: Richard L. Simmons, M.1987-1989
 

SUS-KARL STORZ RESIDENT SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS

Sponsored by an Educational Grant from KARL STORZ

  • Dani Odette Gonzalez2016-2017
  • Daniel Lodwick2015-2016
  • Krista J. Hachey2014-2015
  • Farokh R. Demehri2013-2014
  • Carly Seaberg2012-2013
 

SUS RESIDENT SCHOLAR AWARD WINNERS

Sponsored by an Educational Grant from the SUS Foundation

 
  • Alessandra Moore2016-2017

 

SUS JUNIOR FACULTY AWARD

Sponsored by an Educational Grant from the SUS Foundation 
 
  • Ankit Bharat2016-2017
  • Christopher Gayer2015-2016
  • Jayleen Grams2012-2013
  • George Miller2010
  • Mark Bloomston2007
  • Michael Reedijk2006
  • Rebecca Minter2005
  • David J. Hackam2004
  • Kelli M. Bullard2003
  • John A. Daller2002
  • Peter K. Henke2001
  • Joel Shilyansky2000
  • Walter L. Biffl1999
  • Walter L. Biffl1998
  • Steven D. Leach1997

SUS-WYETH RESIDENT CLINICAL AWARD (one time award)

  • Jonathan King2009
  • Justin Parekh2009
  • Steve Kwon2009

SUS-PFIZER CLINICAL SCHOLAR AWARD

  • Heather Neuman2011-2012

SUS-WYETH CLINICAL SCHOLAR AWARD

  • Sunil Singhal2010
  • Moishe Lieberman2009
  • Kristen Sihler2008
  • Taylor Riall2007
  • Larissa Temple2006
  • Philipp Dahm2005
  • Kelli Bullard2004

JOINT SUS/ACS KO8 SUPPLEMENTAL AWARD

  • Nita Ahuja2011
  • Nita Ahuja2009

SUS TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH AWARD

  • Allan Tsung2011
  • Ted Welling2010

SUS TRAVEL AWARD WINNERS

  • Benjamin Levi2011
  • Candice Marcumi2011

COVIDIEN K-MATCH AWARD

  • Alphonse Torquati2011
  • Alphonse Torquati2009